36th ROYAL ESCAPE RACE 2012

Sussex Yacht Club

 

Results as of 11:55 on June 9, 2012

Royal Escape - IRC 1 Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:45, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Jbellino Rob Craigie J122 043 GBR9868T JOG 1.076 23:58:16 16:13:16 17:27:14
2 Xtreme Colin Foxley J39 MOD 077 GBR4206T BMYC 1.042 00:37:46 16:52:46 17:35:18
3 Shmokin' Joe Duncan McDonald J111 025 GBR7611R BMYC 1.095 00:44:20 16:59:20 18:36:10
4 Truant Stephen Thomas HOD 35 044 GBR7580T SYC 1.009 02:30:25 18:45:25 18:55:33
5 Leopard Clipper Rob Styles REFLEX 38 049 GBR7388R SHYC 1.056 01:51:48 18:06:48 19:07:40
6 Juliette Jerry Freeman J105 045 GBR9405R SORC 1.007 03:19:54 19:34:54 19:43:07
7 Revive Paul Farrands PRIMA 38 008 GBR6525N BMYC 1.073 02:25:25 18:40:25 20:02:12
8 Maluel 40 Michael MENENDEZ CLASS 40 JUMBO 3.00 064 FRA26 SRF 1.249 00:40:35 16:55:35 21:08:28
9 Kokomo Steve Trigwell PRIMA 38 012 GBR1415R BMYC 1.068 05:03:15 21:18:15 22:45:10
10 Winston Andy Uren BENETEAU FIRST 40 024 GBR2806L BMYC 1.076   DNF  
10 Redeye Pete Tyler J105 074 GBR2647L BMYC 1.014   DNF  
10 Donatello George Evans Beneteau First 40.7 091 GBR407L SHYC 1.040   DNF  
10 Hurricane Peter Clark ELAN 450 075 SWE450 SHYC 1.058   DNF  
10 Devils Advocate Dave Ramus BENETEAU 45F 051 GBR666T SYC 1.067   DNF  
10 Mad Max Andy Williams Max Fun 35 014 GBR9235R SHYC 1.092   DNF  
10 Phezulu Robert De'Ath FAST 42 067 GBR742R BMYC 1.122   DNF  

Royal Escape - IRC 2 Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:45, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Sharkbite Tim Cork Dehler DB1 002 GBR4944R SYC .960 02:00:41 18:15:41 17:31:51
2 Captain Fantastic Robin Harris BENETEAU 34.7 First 058 GBR1382L SHYC 1.002 02:21:49 18:36:49 18:39:03
3 Edith Mike Saqui ELAN 333 009 GBR6831T ROYAL LYMINGTON YC .952 04:28:15 20:43:15 19:43:34
4 Moonlight Saunter David Skinner Feeling 416 007 GBR4114T SYC .976 04:28:15 20:43:15 20:13:25
5 Roxanne Simon Mitchell SUNFAST 3200 061 GBR2539L SHYC 1.003 03:57:47 20:12:47 20:16:25
6 Highland Daughter Will Camp BAVARIA 42 069 GBR9420R SYC 1.004 04:14:27 20:29:27 20:34:22
7 Barda Steve Vyse BENETEAU 1ST CLASS 10 035 GBR3794 SYC .983 04:44:54 20:59:54 20:38:29
8 Bombardier Terry Kinch ELAN 333 005 GBR982R SYC .962 05:21:08 21:36:08 20:46:53
9 Olivia Anne VI Jan Thirkettle SCAMPI 26 036 GBR3416 SYC .815   DNF  
9 Sea Scamp John Cox 50 SQ MTR SLOOP 047 425 SEASCAMP SYNDICATE .866   DNF  
9 Incognito Peter Fletcher SF 32 079 GBR9450R SHYC .934   DNF  
9 Beaufort Venture Derek Duffy ELAN 36 073 IRL1378 BMYC .985   DNF  
9 Overlord Anthony Murphy SLOOP 076 430 OCC .992   DNF  
9 Geofon John Ford MAXI 1050 031 GBR1903L SORC .951   DNF  
9 Sibelus Matthieu DECHAMPS BENETEAU FIRST 27.7 QR 019 FRA27745 SRF .949   DNF  
9 Fastrak VIII Nigel Colley JEANNEAU SUNFAST 3200 020 GBR4690R GUERNSEY YC 1.003   DNF  

Royal Escape - IRC Single Handed Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:45, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Jbellino Rob Craigie J122 043 GBR9868T JOG 1.076 23:58:16 16:13:16 17:27:14
2 Truant Stephen Thomas HOD 35 044 GBR7580T SYC 1.009 02:30:25 18:45:25 18:55:33
3 Juliette Jerry Freeman J105 045 GBR9405R SORC 1.007 03:19:54 19:34:54 19:43:07
4 Edith Mike Saqui ELAN 333 009 GBR6831T ROYAL LYMINGTON YC .952 04:28:15 20:43:15 19:43:34
5 Roxanne Simon Mitchell SUNFAST 3200 061 GBR2539L SHYC 1.003 03:57:47 20:12:47 20:16:25
6 Olivia Anne VI Jan Thirkettle SCAMPI 26 036 GBR3416 SYC .815   DNF  
6 Geofon John Ford MAXI 1050 031 GBR1903L SORC .951   DNF  
6 Fastrak VIII Nigel Colley JEANNEAU SUNFAST 3200 020 GBR4690R GUERNSEY YC 1.003   DNF  

Royal Escape - SCCH 1 Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:10, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Manic Margaret Hickmott-Stapley DEHLER 35 068 GBR2563L SHYC 840 02:24:30 19:14:30 22:54:24
2 TLR2 (PIR2) Etienne HOCHEDE MULTIHULL 50` 057 55 SRF 670 22:40:58 15:30:58 23:09:30
3 Barcavela Regis LEMONNIER SUNFAST 3200 080 FRA36683 SRF 835 03:04:53 19:54:53 23:51:00
4 Artemis Tim Jermyn HUNTER 37.5 071 GBR8316T SHYC 895 05:18:55 22:08:55 1:0:44:49
5 Stina Michael Hatchwell HALBERG RASSEY 42 041 GBR223 RORC 892 06:08:06 22:58:06 1:1:44:57
6 Plue Venture Richard Pilbeam GIBSEA 402 060 GBR3714T SYC 880   DNF  
6 Mint Julep David Cule J122 078 GBR122L ROYAL SOUTHAMPTON YC 782   DNF  
6 Arcadian Simon Grigg ARCONA 37 053 GBR9023T BMYC 830   DNF  
6 Yum-Yum Martin Lawrence CORSAIR C28CR TRIMARAN 042 263 SYC 810   DNF  
6 Brighton Belle Nigel McMillan OYSTER 55 082 0 BMYC 785   OMS  
6 Shenanigan Michaela Parker JEANNEAU SUN ODYSSEY 42i 027 GBR1532L BMYC 890   OMS  
6 Wild Oyster Bryan Sheinman OYSTER 406 048 K1465T ROYAL SOUTHAMPTON 865   DNF  
6 Caolila Andre-Pierre CAHARD JENNEAU JOD 35 063 FRA15118 SRF 832   OMS  
6 Pleiades Charles Erb WESTERLY OCEAN 43 087 GBR9509 SHYC 900   DNF  
6 Arrow Chris Grey SCANYACHT 391 016 GBR8105T ROYAL NORTHUMBERLAND 896   DNF  
6 Solid Air Richard Strong HANSE 445 085 GBR2721L HASLAR 840   OMS  
6 Mistral Gagnant Jacquy MULOT JEANNEAU JOD 35 065 FR15111 SRF 832   DNF  
6 Kereru Jenny Bell/Anna Marshall YOUNG 8.8 030 KS5880 BMYC 900   DNF  

Royal Escape - SCCH 2 Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:10, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Ocean Dream Laurence Woodhams OCEANIS 350 022 GBR8139T SYC 961 05:45:45 22:35:45 23:30:46
2 Flying Fish Chris Redman FEELING 10.4 023 K1616T SYC 933 05:09:50 21:59:50 23:34:37
3 Mickey Mos Serge LEVARARY BENETEAU FIRST 31.7 054 FRA35414 SRF 914 05:05:50 21:55:50 23:59:39
4 Ascent Alan Salvidge STARLIGHT 39 052 GBR595T SHYC 905 05:10:51 22:00:51 1:0:19:30
5 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal LIVET MAXI 1000 066 FRA27749 SRF 904 05:29:41 22:19:41 1:0:41:57
6 Pingu Fred Rayment X 302 040 GBR7564T SHYC 905 05:46:14 22:36:14 1:0:58:36
7 The Italian Job Doug Beanlands WING 050 GBR4463 SYC 920   OMS  
7 Elwing Colin Hinchliffe ETAP 28i 026 2075 SYC 979   OMS  
7 Spring Fever Robert McGregor BENETEAU OCEANIS 321 006 GBR2715L SHYC 976   DNF  
7 Antilope Tim Stevenson CONTESSA 33 070 GBR4467 SYC 975   OMS  
7 Silver Fox Paul Dupret SUN ODYSSEY 33i PERFORMANCE 004 GBR2293L BMYC 935   DNF  
7 Pean II Peter Vaughan HANSE 320 072 GBR1522L SHYC 968 06:59:37 OMS  
7 Heavens Above V Christopher Anderson FREEDOM 062 GBR3918 R BMYC 920   OMS  
7 Mean Feeling Alan Saunders FEELING 001 GBR1711T SYC 915   OMS  
7 Pas De Chat Roger Gabriel FEELING 1040 028 K8383K ROYAL CINQ PORTS YC 915   OMS  
7 Swept Away Nigel Gregory OCEANIS 40 029 BENETEAU SEAHORSE BMBHA 905   OMS  
7 Scattered Magic Graham Walton Nicholson 33 032 GBR4046 BMYC 960   OMS  
7 Dehlfina John Sibley DEHLER 34 084 L7773 BMYC 948   DNF  
7 Brainwave Carl Hardwidge MAXI 1000 089 GBR8422R BMYC 904   DNS  
7 Garcette Xavier LECLERE JEANNEAU MELODY 055 FRA28477 SRF 925   OMS  

Royal Escape - SCCH 3 Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:10, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Captain CAP 2 Alain TENIERE GIBSEA 90 081 FRA2751 SRF 990 03:48:50 20:38:50 20:51:21
2 Mano Amica Giles Mayley SUPER SEAL 26 090 GBR6135Y SYC 987   DNF  
2 Morning Glory Ian Ashley SHE 33 033 GBR1987L SYC 1033   OMS  
2 Me-Mo Michael Lindsay CONTESSA 26 034 CO1231 SYC 1161   DNF  
2 Karsha Christopher O`Neil SLOOP 046 2998Y SYC 1098   OMS  
2 Slipper John Gregg VAN DE STATE 018 K5094 SYC 1050   DNF  
2 Brown Sugar Julian Brownlow-Davies SOUTHERLY 115 021 GBR2310L SYC 1060   OMS  
2 Maggie May Rob Cullen Sabre 27 003 n/a SYC 1192   DNF  
2 Dances With Waves Brian Thomas WESTERLEY OCEANRANGER 011 7 SYC 995 05:33:13 DSQ  
2 Drybones Martin Cranfield ETAP 211 086 GBR9388T NYC 1035   DSQ  
2 Tequila Paul Reymond JEANNEAU SUN 2000 017 GBR9853T LSDDYC 1096   OMS  
2 Escape David Nunn BAVARIA 31 010 GBR1418 L SYC 1008   DNF  
2 Les Arks Alan Rogers GIBSEA 96 037 K 8250 Y DYC 987   OMS  
2 Tabard Peter Lewis ELIZABETHAN 31 083 GBR2732Y SYC 1050   OMS  
2 Gazelle Paul Upton JEANNEAU SUNLIGHT 30 015 GBR7265 SHYC 1025   DNF  

Royal Escape - SCCH Shorthanded Fleet - 01/06/2012

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:10, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrected
1 Flying Fish Chris Redman FEELING 10.4 023 K1616T SYC 933 05:09:50 21:59:50 23:34:37
2 Mano Amica Giles Mayley SUPER SEAL 26 090 GBR6135Y SYC 987   DNF  
2 Dehlfina John Sibley DEHLER 34 084 L7773 BMYC 948   DNF  
2 Mint Julep David Cule J122 078 GBR122L ROYAL SOUTHAMPTON YC 782   DNF  
2 Slipper John Gregg VAN DE STATE 018 K5094 SYC 1050   DNF  
2 Maggie May Rob Cullen Sabre 27 003 n/a SYC 1192   DNF  
2 Brown Sugar Julian Brownlow-Davies SOUTHERLY 115 021 GBR2310L SYC 1060   OMS  
2 Me-Mo Michael Lindsay CONTESSA 26 034 CO1231 SYC 1161   DNF  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 21
DSQ Disqualification 16
OMS Started in a PY fleet and Opted to Motor Sail Varies
 

www.royalescaperace.co.uk
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.4.9
www.sailwave.com