35th ROYAL ESCAPE RACE 2011

Sussex Yacht Club

Results as of 18:28 on May 30, 2011

Royal Escape - IRC 1 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0725, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 A NEAT DJINN STEPHEN BROMLEY   073 0   .995 16:02:16 8:37:16 8:34:41 7.772 kn
2 HIGHLAND DAUGHTER WILL CAMP BAVARIA 42 069 GBR9420R SYC 1.006 15:58:54 8:33:54 8:36:59 7.823 kn
3 DONATELLO GEORGE EVANS BENETEAU FIRST 40.7 048 GBR407L SHYC 1.045 15:43:46 8:18:46 8:41:13 8.06 kn
4 HEADSTART PHILIP GOWER HAMERHEAD 35 063 GBR2619L SHYC 1.079 15:31:45 8:06:45 8:45:12 8.259 kn
5 KRATOS ROY MARTIN BENETEAU 34.7 005 GBR3470L SHYC 1.000 16:18:02 8:53:02 8:53:02 7.542 kn
6 KOKOMO STEVE TRIGWELL PRIMA 38 003 GBR1415R BMYC 1.071 15:49:18 8:24:18 9:00:06 7.971 kn
7 PHEZULU ROBERT DE`ATH FAST 42 058 GBR742R BMYC 1.129 15:40:05 8:15:05 9:18:57 8.12 kn
8 DEVILS ADVOCATE DAVE RAMUS BENETEAU 45F 066 GBR666T SYC 1.068 16:18:25 8:53:25 9:29:41 7.536 kn
9 HURRICANE PETER CLARK ELAN 450 040 SWE450 SHYC 1.059   DNC    

Royal Escape - IRC 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0725, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 OLIVIA ANNE VI JAN THIRKETTLE SCAMPI 26 041 GBR3416 SYC .814 18:08:17 10:43:17 8:43:38 6.249 kn
2 CATCH 22 TIM CORK ONE OFF 022 GBR221T SYC .914 17:03:05 9:38:05 8:48:22 6.954 kn
3 BARDA STEVE VYSE BENETEAU FIRST CLASS 10 045 GBR3794 SYC .983 16:33:50 9:08:50 8:59:30 7.325 kn
4 MOONLIGHT SAUNTER DAVID SKINNER Feeling 416 007 GBR4114T SYC .978 16:36:50 9:11:50 8:59:42 7.285 kn
5 FLYOVER JOHN WILSON S&S SWAN 36 006 1464C SYC .915 17:19:16 9:54:16 9:03:45 6.765 kn
6 L`INTREPIDE GEOFFREY BRYANT MUSTANG 30 026 GBR7706T BMYC .921 17:16:44 9:51:44 9:04:59 6.794 kn
7 INCOGNITO PETER FLETCHER SF 32 029 GBR9450R SHYC .938 17:06:56 9:41:56 9:05:51 6.908 kn
8 ACT OF DEFIANCE JEREMY HOLLAND HUSTLER SJ35.02 004 GBR4218 SHYC .971 17:11:05 9:46:05 9:29:05 6.859 kn
9 BOMBARDIER TERRY KINCH ELAN 333 016 GBR982R SYC .964 17:20:54 9:55:54 9:34:27 6.746 kn
10 GLIDER II ANDREW WILLLIAMS MGHS30 028 GBR5391 BMYC .935 18:56:59 11:31:59 10:47:00 5.809 kn

Royal Escape - SCCH 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 0720, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 ROXANNE SIMON MITCHELL SUNFAST 3200 033 GBR2539L SHYC 848   8:31:42 10:03:25 7.856 kn
2 ARTEMIS TIM JERMYN HUNTER 37.5 027 GBR8316T SHYC 907 16:31:55 9:11:55 10:08:30 7.284 kn
3 MANIC MARGARET HICKMOTT-STAPLEY DEHLER 35 039 GBR2563L   845 15:54:22 8:34:22 10:08:43 7.815 kn
4 CAOLILA ANDRE-PIERRE CAHARD JENNEAU JOD 35 049 FRA15118 SRF 832 15:52:24 8:32:24 10:15:52 7.845 kn
5 ASCENT ALAN SALVIDGE STARLIGHT 39 030 GBR595T SHYC 905 16:39:57 9:19:57 10:18:44 7.179 kn
6 BRAINWAVE CARL HARDWIDGE MAXI 1000 018 GBR8422R   904 16:49:06 9:29:06 10:29:32 7.064 kn
7 MISTRAL GAGNANT JACQUY MILOT JEANNEAU JOD 35 053 FR15111 SRF 832 16:13:11 8:53:11 10:40:51 7.54 kn
8 PINGU FRED RAYMENT X 302 042 GBR7564T SHYC 905 17:05:36 9:45:36 10:47:04 6.865 kn
9 KERERU PETER WHITTLE YOUNG 8.8 065 KS5880 BMYC 900 17:05:43 9:45:43 10:50:48 6.863 kn
10 STINA MICHAEL HATCHWELL HALBERG RASSEY 42 014 GBR223 RORC 892 17:09:49 9:49:49 11:01:14 6.816 kn
11 ASTERIX RICHARD MASON X-102 062 GBR2310L SYC 910 17:24:33 10:04:33 11:04:20 6.65 kn
12 WILD OYSTER BRYAN SHEINMAN OYSTER 406 038 K14565t ROYAL SOUTHAMPTON 865 17:02:07 9:42:07 11:12:58 6.906 kn
13 SHENANIGAN BRIAN TWEEDLE-SMITH JEANNEAU SUN ODYSSEY 42i 021 GBR1532L BMYC 890   10:18:40 11:35:08 6.498 kn
14 BLA BHEINN KEITH WILLIAMS HANSE 370E 072 GBR1862L   860   10:10:34 11:49:58 6.584 kn
15 BRIGHTON BELLE NIGEL McMILLAN OYSTER 55 011 0 BMYC 795 17:10:55 9:50:55 12:23:17 6.803 kn
16 AMBITIOUS ALICE MICHAEL WOOLLARD BAVARIA 36 024 B412 NYC     DNC    
16 BLUE VENTURE RICHARD PILBEAM BERMUDIAN SLOOP 002 GBR3714T SYC 880   DNC    
16 AMBITIOUS ALICE MICHAEL WOOLLARD BAVARIA 36 024 GBR2371L NYC 903   DNC    
16 PLEIADES CHARLES ERB WESTERLY OCEAN 43 067 GBR9509 SHYC 880   DNC    
16 SOLID AIR RICHARD STRONG HANSE 445 050 GBR2721L N/A 840   DNC    

Royal Escape - SCCH 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 0720, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 ENTROPHY JEREMY NORMAN HUNTER 376 052 GBR6063T   917 16:38:41 9:18:41 10:09:15 7.195 kn
2 SEA SCAMP JOHN COX BERMUDIAN SLOOP 070 425   971 17:14:31 9:54:31 10:12:16 6.762 kn
3 SILVER FOX PAUL DUPRET SUN ODYSSEY 33i PERFORMANCE 012 GBR2293L BMYC 935 17:01:18 9:41:18 10:21:43 6.916 kn
4 MICKEY MOS SERGE LEVARARY BENETEAU FIRST 31.7 055 FRA35414 SRF 914 16:54:40 9:34:40 10:28:44 6.995 kn
5 MANO AMICA GILES MAYLEY SUPER SEAL 26 056 GBR6135Y SYC 987 17:52:40 10:32:40 10:41:00 6.354 kn
6 HEAVENS ABOVE V CHRISTOPHER ANDERSON FREEDOM 031 GBR3918 R SHYC 920 17:13:41 9:53:41 10:45:18 6.771 kn
7 THE ITALIAN JOB DOUG BEANLANDS WING 064 GBR4463 SYC 920   10:02:16 10:54:38 6.675 kn
8 PEAN II PETER VAUGHAN HANSE 320 036 GBR1522L SHYC 968 17:54:34 10:34:34 10:55:33 6.335 kn
9 LILLIPUT PATRICK DUBOIS BENETEAU FIRST 32 054 FRA13956 SRF 930 17:37:25 10:17:25 11:03:53 6.511 kn
10 FLYING FISH CHRIS REDMAN FEELING 10.4 025 K1616T SYC 933 17:46:56 10:26:56 11:11:57 6.412 kn
11 ANTILOPE TIM STEVENSON CONTESSA 33 009 GBR4467 SYC 975 18:24:40 11:04:40 11:21:43 6.048 kn
12 KUDU ROD SCOTT DUFOUR 34 046 GBR1481L   924   10:37:39 11:30:06 6.304 kn
13 MEAN FEELING ALAN SAUNDERS FEELING 001 GBR1711T SYC 915 17:55:05 10:35:05 11:34:05 6.33 kn
14 BEAUFORT VENTURE DEREK DUFFY ELAN 36 035     930 18:09:57 10:49:57 11:38:52 6.185 kn
15 SPRING FEVER ROBERT McGREGOR BENETEAU OCEANIS 321 008 GBR2715L   976 19:55:03 12:35:03 12:53:37 5.324 kn
16 LES ARKS ALAN ROGERS GIBSEA 96 032 K 8250 Y DYC 987 20:33:05 13:13:05 13:23:32 5.069 kn
17 IDLE WISH JOHN PRYKE OCEANIS 350 061 GBR5175T SYC 979   DNC    
17 JEZEBEL CHRIS WALTERS FIRST 305 075 GBR8710Y   959   DNC    
17 LADY CILLA DANIEL OLIVER CONTESSA 32 068 GBR552 CONTESSA CLASS ASSOC. 982   DNC    
17 OCEAN DREAM LAURENCE WOODHAMS OCEANIS 350 071 GBR8139T SYC 961 17:19:18 DSQ    

Royal Escape - SCCH 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time, Time: 0720, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 GAZELLE PAUL UPTON JEANNEAU SUNLIGHT 30 017 GBR7265 SHYC 1025 17:49:26 10:29:26 10:14:05 6.387 kn
2 ME-MO MICHAEL LINDSAY CONTESSA 26 019 CO1231 SYC 1161 19:38:37 12:18:37 10:36:11 5.443 kn
3 BROWN SUGAR JULIAN BROWNLOW-DAVIES SOUTHERLY 115 015 GBR2310L SYC 1060 18:41:44 11:21:44 10:43:09 5.897 kn
4 TEQUILA PAUL REYMOND JEANNEAU SUN 2000 047 GBR9853T   1096 19:05:51 11:45:51 10:44:01 5.695 kn
5 JUNO HARVEY BURTON MOODY 29 034 7837Y BMYC 1070 19:14:51 11:54:51 11:08:05 5.624 kn
6 DRYBONES MARTIN CRANFIELD ETAP 211 043 GBR9388T   1035 19:11:29 11:51:29 11:27:25 5.65 kn
7 DANCES WITH WAVES BRIAN THOMAS WESTERLEY OCEANRANGER 023 7 SYC 995 19:12:57 11:52:57 11:56:32 5.639 kn
8 LARA MARCO RUMMERY RIVAL 31 060 GBR2294L SYC 1040 20:14:35 12:54:35 12:24:48 5.19 kn
9 RITIRO MIKE FELTON VANCOUVER 28 020 GBR2373L SYC 1115 21:13:38 13:53:38 12:27:39 4.822 kn
10 CATS WHISKERS BOB BRAITHWAITE CATALINA 30 059 6410 NYC 1096   DNC    
10 ESCAPE DAVID NUNN BAVARIA 31 010 GBR1418 L SYC 1008   DNF    
10 TABARD PETER LEWIS ELIZABETHAN 31 044 GBR2732Y SYC 1050   DNF    
10 CRAZEE-B CHRIS BEAZER BAVARIA 31 037 B31 AYC 1008 17:41:32 DSQ    
10 BAJAU STEVE LEACH HUNTER HORIZON 30 051 38   1100 17:57:31 DSQ    
10 CRAZY H JAMIE CAMPBELL HEARD 35 057 GBR1065T SYC 1050   DNC    

Royal Escape - French HN Fleet

 
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 CAOLILA ANDRE-PIERRE CAHARD JENNEAU JOD 35 049 FRA15118 SRF 26.5 15:52:24 8:27:24 13:7:07:10  
2 MISTRAL GAGNANT JACQUY MILOT JEANNEAU JOD 35 053 FR15111 SRF 26.5 16:13:11 8:48:11 13:20:11:27  
3 MICKEY MOUSE SERGE LEVARARY BENETEAU FIRST 31.7 055 FRA35414 SRF 20.5 16:54:40 9:29:40 19:7:08:37  
4 LILLIPUT PATRICK DUBOIS BENETEAU FIRST 32 054 FRA13956 SRF 17.5 17:37:25 10:12:25 24:7:15:14  

Royal Escape - Shorthanded Fleet

 
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 ROXANNE SIMON MITCHELL SUNFAST 3200 033 GBR2539L SHYC 848   8:31:42 10:03:25  
2 THE ITALIAN JOB DOUG BEANLANDS   064   SYC 920   10:02:16 10:54:38  
3 KUDU ROD SCOTT DUFOUR 34 046 GBR1481L   924   10:37:39 11:30:06  
4 SHENANIGAN BRIAN TWEEDLE-SMITH JEANNEAU SUN ODYSSEY 42i 021 GBR1532L BMYC 890   10:18:40 11:35:08  
5 BLA BHEINN KEITH WILLIAMS HANSE 370E 072 GBR1862L   860   10:10:34 11:49:58  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish 16
DSQ Disqualification Varies

www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 6
www.sailwave.com