33rd Royal Escape 2009

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 23 May 2009

Royal Escape - IRC 1 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0820, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 Joe 90 Duncan McDonald J90 061 GBR2090R BMYC 1.076 18:02:14 9:42:14 10:26:29 6.904 kn
2 Sleeper Jonty Layfield J/39 017 GBR4206T BMYC 1.047 18:54:05 10:34:05 11:03:53 6.34 kn
3 BoJangles Derek Copeman J105 057 GBR9407 T SYC 1.016 19:28:41 11:08:41 11:19:23 6.012 kn
4 Phezulu II Andy Uren Fast 42 002 GBR742R BMYC 1.131 18:52:54 10:32:54 11:55:49 6.352 kn
5 Etoile Ian Sprigings J/109 033 GBR9779T SHYC 1.017 20:28:50 12:08:50 12:21:13 5.516 kn
6 Matinick Andr Noël Robert Grand Surprise 036 FRA28701 SRF 1.026 21:40:28 13:20:28 13:41:17 5.022 kn
7 Truant Stephen Thomas HOD 35 053 GBR7580T SYC 1.029 21:41:47 13:21:47 13:45:02 5.014 kn
8 White Rose Bob Jackson Elan 40 020 GBR516R SHYC 1.033 21:54:48 13:34:48 14:01:41 4.934 kn
9 Leopard Rob Styles Reflex 38 003 GBR7388R SHYC 1.068 21:40:05 13:20:05 14:14:29 5.024 kn
10 Devils Advocate John Ramus Beneteau 4SF5 019 GBR666T SYC 1.069 21:53:55 13:33:55 14:30:05 4.939 kn
11 Eclipse Greg Conary Sloop 032 USA50794 RORC 1.015 22:56:22 14:36:22 14:49:31 4.587 kn
12 Red Machine Peter Fletcher JOD 35 051 GBR9413R SHYC 1.023 23:09:16 14:49:16 15:09:43 4.521 kn
13 Alexis Nick Mulholland X-40 052 GBR9800T NYC 1.065

 

DNF

 

 


Royal Escape - IRC 2 Fleet

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0820, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 Barda Steve Vyse Beneteau First Class 10 004 GBR3794 SYC .988 20:48:41 12:28:41 12:19:42 5.369 kn
2 Jam Alain Lepreux J/92s 027 FRAtba CNV .986 21:22:10 13:02:10 12:51:13 5.14 kn
3 Sigress David Crawforth Sigma 33OOD 050 GBR4520 RORC .914 23:15:29 14:55:29 13:38:28 4.489 kn
4 Heavens Above V Christopher Anderson Freedom 011 GBR3918 R BMYC .915 23:35:17 15:15:17 13:57:29 4.392 kn
5 Jubamanzi Dean Wetton J/92 047 FRA14388 BMYC .982 22:33:51 14:13:51 13:58:29 4.708 kn
6 Kratos Roy Martin Beneteau 34.7 023 GBR3470L SHYC 1.003 22:17:50 13:57:50 14:00:21 4.798 kn
7 Serefe of Shoreham Robert Kerr Hanse 411 038 GBR8907T SYC 1.010 22:19:18 13:59:18 14:07:42 4.79 kn
8 Glider II Andy Oliver MGHS30 062 GBR5391 BMYC .928 00:04:51 15:44:51 14:36:49 4.255 kn
9 Highland Daughter Will Camp Bavaria 42 054 GBR9420R SYC 1.006 22:58:37 14:38:37 14:43:53 4.575 kn
10 Moonlight Saunter David Skinner Feeling 416 007 GBR4114T SYC .979

 

DNF

 

 

10 Serefe of Shoreham Robert Kerr Hanse 411 038 GBR 8907T SYC 1.010

 

DNC

 

 

10 Arpege Tony Scott Sigma 33 058 GBR4542 BMYC .915

 

DNF

 

 

10 Olivia Anne VI Jan Thirkettle Scampi 26, 1/4 Tonner 028 GBR3416 SYC .814

 

DNF

 

 


Royal Escape - SCCH 1 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0800, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 Selene Mark Jephcott Swan 44 005 GBR976 BMYC 853 19:34:59 11:34:59 13:34:45 5.784 kn
2 Kalandia Bill Peach Discovery 55 044 GBR5527L NYC 775 21:10:24 13:10:24 16:59:52 5.086 kn
3 Asterix Colin Hinchcliffe X-102 024 GBR4446 SYC 889 01:34:33 17:34:33 19:46:13 3.812 kn
4 Stina Michael Hatchwell Halberg Rassey 42 014 GBR223 SYC 892

 

OMS

 

 

4 Gavetta Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 390 039 GBR7390 SYC 875

 

OMS

 

 

4 Shenanigan Brian Tweedie-Smith Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 42i 015 GBR1532 L BMYC 890

 

OMS

 

 

4 Manatees Paul Ross Sloop 035 Beneteau RORC 860

 

OMS

 

 

4 Fizz of Cowes Chris Willis Oyster 53 025 GBR5332 SYC 765

 

OMS

 

 

4 Carrot Alan Wood Dufour 455 034 tba BMYC 845

 

OMS

 

 

4 Pleiades Charles Erb Westerley Ocean 43 060 GBR9509R   880

 

OMS

 

 

4 Wild Oyster Brian Sheinman Sloop 063 143265T Royal Southampton 865

 

DNF

 

 


Royal Escape - SCCH 2 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0800, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 Artemis Tim Jermyn Hunter Legend 37.5 042 GBR8316T SHYC 907 22:33:27 14:33:27 16:03:01 4.602 kn
2 Bluejay Margaret Hickmott-Stapley Dehler 34 043 GBR6848T PBSC 941 23:41:04 15:41:04 16:40:04 4.272 kn
3 Pingu Fred Rayment X 302 008 GBR7564T Pevensey Bay 905 23:33:14 15:33:14 17:11:12 4.308 kn
4 Entropy Jeremy Norman Hunter 376 045 GBR6043T BMYC 917 00:02:02 16:02:02 17:29:07 4.179 kn
5 Ocean Dream Laurence Woodhams Beneteau oceanis 350 068 GBR 8139T SYC 961 00:59:35 16:59:35 17:40:58 3.943 kn
6 Kereru Peter Whittle Young 8.8 049 KS5880 BMYC 902 00:19:33 16:19:33 18:05:59 4.104 kn
7 Ascent Alan Salvidge Starlight 39 031 GBR595T SHYC 905 01:34:27 17:34:27 19:25:08 3.812 kn
8 Ambitious Alice Michael Woollard Bavaria 36 013 B0412 Newhaven Seaford SC 903 01:36:39 17:36:39 19:30:09 3.804 kn
9 Physeline Barbara Allen Sloop 016 GBR1328R SYC 920

 

DNF

 

 

9 Mean Feeling Alan Saunders Feeling 1040 030 GBR1711T SYC 915 21:43:55 OMS

 

 

9 Slippery K Sandy Guest Sigma 36 067 3983 Little Ship Club 917

 

OMS

 

 

9 Double Bruyn Jon Vander Horst Bruyn Seidlemann 37 065 13.5   915

 

OMS

 

 

9 Luz Lunar John Weight Hallberg Rassy 36 056 HR311 SYC 995

 

OMS

 

 

9 Rhapsody Lee Cullen MGC 27 059 3075T Arun YC 954

 

DNC

 

 


Royal Escape - SCCH 3 Fleet

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0800, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmClassBoat No.SailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedAve speed
1 Pean II Peter Vaughan Hanse 320 029 GBR1522L Pevensey 1008 01:36:32 17:36:32 17:28:09 3.805 kn
2 Crazee-B Chris Beazer Beneteau 31 066 B 31   1008 03:22:25 19:22:25 19:13:11 3.458 kn
3 Take Five Julian Brownlow Davies Shamrock 30 048 SA422 SYC 1029 07:59:29 23:59:29 23:18:55 2.793 kn
4 Courtesane Brian Hawkes Sloop 018 RA7 SYC 1060

 

DNC

 

 

4 Imagine Clinton Porter Seawolf 26 037 TBA NYC 1050

 

DNF

 

 

4 Danboy Peter Lambert Hummingbird Sloop 040 K1116T SYC 1051

 

DNF

 

 

4 Morning Glory Ian Ashley She 33 041 GBR1987L SYC 1033

 

OMS

 

 

4 Nergize David Fletcher Moody S31 046 GBR1049L BMYC 1036

 

OMS

 

 

4 Nenriki Ian Worthington Ellis Dufour Safari 055 TBA SYC 1100

 

DNC

 

 

4 Escape David Nunn Bavaria 31 022 GBR1418 L SYC 1008

 

OMS

 

 

4 Cloudy Bay II Paul Dupret Jeanneau Sun Oddysey 29.2 021 GBR9379T BMYC 1021

 

OMS

 

 

4 Alicia Chris Harnan Wylo II 012 4114   1230

 

OMS

 

 

4 Gee N Tee Chris Redman / Ian Harber Trapper 500 009 5421Y SYC 1065

 

DNF

 

 

 

Royal Escape 2009 - Opted Motor Sailing Class Results
Place
Boat No.
Boat Name
Sail No:
W/line Ft
Finish Time
Motor time
Elapsed Time
Corrected
Sail Time
Corrected
Motor Time
Corrected
Total Time
1
12
Escape GBR1418L 27.30 19:52:27 03:02:53 11:52:27 8:49:34 3:02:53 70:00:17
2
14
Morning Glory GBR1987L 25.00 21:09:32 04:40:25 13:09:32 8:29:07 4:40:25 77:28:42
3
15
Nergize GBR1049L 26.60 21:20:42 03:15:40 13:20:42 10:05:02 3:20:10 77:49:05
4
21
Manatees Beneteau 38.06 18:29:40 01:30:00 10:29:40 8:59:40 2:37:25 79:46:05
5
22
Alicia 4114 27.99 21:02:51 04:15:00 13:02:51 8:47:51 4:15:00 80:16:16
6
25
Luz Lunar HR311 28.61 20:50:18 02:37:47 12:50:18 10:12:31 3:12:35 80:21:20
7
30
Cloudy Bay II GBR9397 25.26 21:54:43 04:32:00 13:54:43 9:22:43 4:32:00 81:18:45
8
34
Gavetta GBR7390 33.30 19:58:29 01:46:00 11:58:29 10:12:29 2:59:37 84:49:11
9
35
Double Bruyn 13.5 34.00 20:25:54 04:25:33 12:25:54 8:00:21 4:25:33 85:23:31
10
39
Shenanagin GBR1532L 38.06 20:16:41 02:03:00 12:16:41 10:13:41 3:04:10 91:30:17
11
41
Slippery K 3983 28.90 20:50:20 00:25:00 12:50:20 12:25:20 3:12:35 92:39:46
12
46
Carrot tba 39.07 19:41:55 01:15:00 11:41:55 10:26:55 2:55:29 92:43:53
13
56
Mean Feeling GBR1711T 29.69 21:43:55 01:28:50 13:43:55 12:15:05 3:25:59 94:48:53
14
60
Fizz of Cowes GBR5332 47.91 19:28:41 01:32:58 11:28:41 9:55:43 2:52:10 98:30:57
15
65
Stina GBR223 34.45 22:28:08 01:31:00 14:28:08 12:57:08 3:37:02 107:52:06
16
67
Pleiades   35.99 21:49:48 00:55:20 13:49:48 12:54:28 3:27:27 108:32:57

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNC Did not come to the starting area
DNF Started but did not finish
OMS Started in a PY fleet and Opted to Motor Sail

www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.02 build 1
www.sailwave.com