Eighty nine yachts taking part in the 27th annual Royal Escape Race celebrating the escape of Charles II to France in 1651 lined up on Friday morning just west of the Palace Pier, Brighton in a fresh south westerly force 6 wind to race to Fecamp.

 The yachts were split into an IRC and 3 PY handicap fleets for fast, medium and slow boats.

 The mayor of Brighton and Hove, Jeanne Lepper, attended a special Champagne breakfast at the Old Ship Hotel and sent a radio message to all competitors, wishing them “Bon Voyage”.

The faster IRC fleet started at 08.00 hrs and the PY fleets started at 08.15 in a heavy swell caused by an overnight gale. Most yachts had “reefed down” in anticipation of a fast but wet sail to France, which indeed it turned out to be with the wind dropping to Force 4 by the afternoon but with persistent rain squalls throughout the day.

It was a fast race for most boats with “Soleil III” from Sovereign Harbour Yacht Club gaining line honours as the first finisher after 8hrs 49 minutes.

There was then a steady procession of yachts crossing the finish line at Fecamp throughout the evening, their crews having enjoyed a wet but exciting 70 mile race.

Winner of the IRC fleet was “Jagga” owned by John Duffy of Brighton Marina Yacht Club. Winners of the 3 PY fleets were “Spirit of Defiance”,  owned by Mark Jephcott (Fast PY), “Uptown Girl”  owned by Tony Puttock (Medium PY) and “Riff Raff” owned by Robert Springate (Slow PY).

 

  Boat Name Owner/Skipper Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time
Portsmouth Yardstick Class        
Fast Fleet          

1

Chantelle John Hayman 18:10:21 09:55:21 11:24:19

2

Spirit of Defiance Mark Jephcott 18:47:52 10:32:52 11:43:11

3

Moonlight Saunter David Skinner 18:22:41 10:07:41 11:46:37

4

Sparkling Spirit Joe Kerridge 18:39:11 10:24:11 11:49:18
           
Medium Fleet          

1

Uptown Girl Tony Puttock 19:23:17 11:08:17 11:28:57

2

Fayme Andrew Smith 19:20:31 11:05:31 11:34:42

3

Clarionet Paul March 19:17:20 11:02:20 11:39:24

4

Dolfijn Richard Bamford 19:04:11 10:49:11 11:45:38
           
Slow Fleet          

1

Riff Raff Robert Springate 20:09:00 11:54:00 11:20:00

2

Millie D Tim Parker 20:03:30 11:48:30 11:34:36

3

Duchess Graham Smallridge 20:00:37 11:45:37 11:49:53

4

Sapphira Nigel Rippon 21:17:50 13:02:50 12:42:15
           
Overall Winner          
  Riff Raff Robert Springate 20:09:00 11:54:00 11:20:00
           
Line Honours          
  Chantelle John Hayman 18:10:21 09:55:21  
           
Team Trophy          
  Brighton Marina Yacht Club      

1

Riff Raff        

2

Chantelle        

3

Millie D        
           
Corporate Challenge Cup        
  Gallic Warrior just4sailing.com 19:27:45 11:12:45 12:04:10
           
The Editors’ Scroll (Family Trophy) - Presented at the Hotel Normandy    
  Crazy Daisy John Ramus 18:54:23 10:39:23  
           
IRC Class          

1

Jagga John Duffy 17:35:47 9:35:47 9:59:23

2

Sleeper Jonty Layfield 17:56:35 9:56:35 10:01:21

3

Black Adder Richard Greenslade 17:56:04 9:56:04 10:01:26

4

Soleil III Robert Martin 16:49:45 8:49:45 10:02:51
           
Line Honours - Presented by Societe des Regates de Fecamp at the Hotel Normandy
  Soleil III Robert Martin 16:49:45 08:49:45  
           
Opted Motor Sailing        
  Ambition II Colin Gisby