42nd Royal Escape Race 2019

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:00 BST on 25 May 2019

42nd Royal Escape Race - FRENCH Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: Shorthanded and FRA, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Sine Qua Non Bruno Chanu First 31.7 048 SRF 911 23:06:40 15:01:40 16:29:45 0:00:00 4.458 kn
2 Barcavela Pierre Lair Sunfast 3200 018 SRF 835 22:12:15 14:07:15 16:54:40 0:20:48 4.745 kn
3 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 025 SRF 904 23:40:29 15:35:29 17:14:50 0:40:45 4.297 kn
4 Nereide Andre-Pierre Cahard Beneteau Oceanis 37 036 SRF 891 00:08:51 16:03:51 18:01:46 1:21:59 4.171 kn
5 Calmos Jerry Hebert Oceanis 32.3 054 SRF 940   DNF      
5 Mattel Sebastien Cauchye Bavaria 332 Cruiser 052 SRF 932 00:45:55 DNF      
5 Tangaroa Anne Brajon Camper and Nicholson 38 034 SRF 950   DNF      
5 Saka Franck Le Courtes Voyage 1250M 046 SRF 854   DNF      
5 Marsupilami Yves Lemarchand First 27 010 SRF 1004   DNF      
5 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray First 31.7 011 SRF 911   DNF      
5 Lilliput Patrick Dubois First 32 047 SRF 932   DNS      
5 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 050 SRF 926 01:28:47 DNF      
5 Davaille Thomas First 35S5 039 SRF 925 22:55:32 DNF      

42nd Royal Escape Race - IRC 1 Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Redeye Pete Tyler Sunfast 3600 035 BMYC 1.041 21:10:30 12:50:30 13:22:05 0:00:00 5.217 kn
2 Azora Stephen Thomas C&C 115 023 SYC 1.028 21:54:31 13:34:31 13:57:19 0:34:16 4.935 kn
3 Phezulu Clive Wilding Fast 42 005 BMYC 1.091 21:13:13 12:53:13 14:03:35 0:38:02 5.199 kn
4 Cola`s Arc Charlotte Boyd Arcona 380 017 BMYC 1.038 21:54:37 13:34:37 14:05:34 0:41:53 4.935 kn
5 Kratos Robert Martin Beneteau First 40 038 SHYC 1.074 21:44:14 13:24:14 14:23:45 0:57:24 4.999 kn
6 Revive Paul Farrands Prima 38 043 BMYC 1.048 22:31:51 14:11:51 14:52:44 1:26:30 4.719 kn
7 Humdinger Martin Streeter Pogo 12.5 026 SYC 1.164 22:39:28 14:19:28 16:40:25 2:50:23 4.677 kn
8 Albion of Cowes Tristram Simmonds First 40.7 003 Chichester Cruiser 1.049   DNF      
8 Mad Max Andy Williams Max Fun 35 032 BMYC 1.080   DNS      

42nd Royal Escape Race - IRC 2 Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 MS Amlin Enigma Ian Braham MG 346 051 SYC 0.950 21:54:13 13:34:13 12:53:30 0:00:00 4.937 kn
2 Xandra Tim Jermyn Hustler 033 SHYC 0.919 22:42:45 14:22:45 13:12:52 0:21:04 4.66 kn
3 Temptress Nigel Pipe SJ320 004 SHYC 0.966 22:31:47 14:11:47 13:42:49 0:51:03 4.72 kn
4 Maverick Peter Jenkins Oyster Lightwave 395 012 SYC 0.994 22:21:06 14:01:06 13:56:03 1:02:56 4.779 kn
5 Electric Air David Child Elan 37 029 SHYC 1.005 22:23:56 14:03:56 14:08:09 1:14:17 4.763 kn
6 Mystery Machine Graham Walton Laser 28 040 BMYC 0.907 23:56:13 15:36:13 14:09:09 1:23:24 4.294 kn
7 Barda Steve Vyse Beneteau First Class 10 001 SYC 0.979 22:56:31 14:36:31 14:18:07 1:26:25 4.586 kn
8 Summation John Severs Sigma 33 OOD 041 BMYC 0.912 00:05:00 15:45:00 14:21:50 1:36:51 4.254 kn
9 Twister Chris Young Beneteau First 31.7 022 SHYC 0.929 00:04:17 RER-NGZ 14:37:14 1:51:40 4.257 kn
9 Suspicion Miklos Gasz Sigma 33 OOD 021 SYC 0.912 05:05:12 20:45:12 18:55:37 6:37:03 3.228 kn
11 Captain Scarlet Guy Stansell J92s 055 SYC 0.986   DNF      
11 Little Blue Tim Worsfield Dufour 34P 031 SYC 0.961   DNF      
11 Silver Fox Paul Dupret Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 33i performance 006 BMYC 0.956   DNF      

42nd Royal Escape Race - SCCH 1 Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Tanga Langa Paul Tullett Beneteau First 47.7 049 SHYC 775 21:01:53 12:56:53 16:42:26 0:00:00 5.175 kn
2 Barcavela Pierre Lair Sunfast 3200 018 SRF 835 22:12:15 14:07:15 16:54:40 0:10:13 4.745 kn
3 Saphena George Evans Beneteau Oceanis 38 020 SHYC 830 22:14:43 14:09:43 17:03:45 0:17:42 4.731 kn
4 Nereide Andre-Pierre Cahard Beneteau Oceanis 37 036 SRF 891 00:08:51 16:03:51 18:01:46 1:10:41 4.171 kn
5 Stina Michael Hatchwell HR42e 028 RORC 892 03:17:46 19:12:46 21:32:20 4:18:36 3.487 kn
6 Plan B Mark Harrold Hanse 385 007 SHYC 840   DNF      
6 Eye Eye Martin Cranfield MG346 027 SHYC 889   DNF      
6 Saka Franck Le Courtes Voyage 1250M 046 SRF 854   DNF      
6 New Dawn Richard Houseago Jeanneau 42i 016 NYC 825   DNF      
6 Molly`O Tom Milligan Bavaria 44 053 SYC 840   DNF      

42nd Royal Escape Race - SCCH 2 Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 The Italian Job Douglas Beanlands 3/4 tonner 024 SYC 920 22:54:56 14:49:56 16:07:19 0:00:00 4.517 kn
2 Incognito Peter Fletcher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 037 SHYC 924 23:04:04 14:59:04 16:13:01 0:05:16 4.471 kn
3 Sine Qua Non Bruno Chanu First 31.7 048 SRF 911 23:06:40 15:01:40 16:29:45 0:20:26 4.458 kn
4 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 025 SRF 904 23:40:29 15:35:29 17:14:50 1:01:02 4.297 kn
5 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray First 31.7 011 SRF 911   DNF      
5 Lilliput Patrick Dubois First 32 047 SRF 932   DNS      
5 Davaille Thomas First 35S5 039 SRF 925 22:55:32 DNF      
5 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 050 SRF 926 01:28:47 DNF      
5 Grace and Hope Mark Vinten Warrior 40 045 SYC 900   DNS      
5 Mattel Sebastien Cauchye Bavaria 332 Cruiser 052 SRF 932 00:45:55 DNF      
5 Pleiades Charles Erb Westerley Ocean 43 019 SHYC 900   DNF      
5 Impulse Shaun Tobin Maxi 1000 008 n/a 923   DNC      

42nd Royal Escape Race - SCCH 3 Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Scotch Mist John Macaulay Hanse 312 002 NONE 1000 23:42:50 15:37:50 15:37:50 0:00:00 4.286 kn
2 Zebedee Miles Mayall Hanse 342 009 SYC 938 23:04:43 14:59:43 15:59:11 0:20:02 4.468 kn
3 Luna Bay Stephen Pilkington Bavaria 9.7 easy 044 n/a 960 04:05:45 20:00:45 20:50:47 5:00:26 3.348 kn
4 Karsha Christopher O`Neil Seamaster Sailer 925 015 SYC   05:11:05 21:06:05 21:06:05 5:28:15 3.175 kn
5 Marsupilami Yves Lemarchand First 27 010 SRF 1004   DNF      
5 Vagabond Cornelius van Rietschoten Morgan Giles 30 030 SYC 1060   DNF      
5 Ariel Bob Braithwaite Contessa 32 014 SYC 988 00:30:04 DNF      
5 Tangaroa Anne Brajon Camper and Nicholson 38 034 SRF 950   DNF      
5 Outrageous Leslie Flanagan Nicholson 303 042 BMYC 986   DNF      
5 Calmos Jerry Hebert Oceanis 32.3 054 SRF 940   DNF      

42nd Royal Escape Race - Shorthanded Fleet - 24th May 2019

Start: Shorthanded and FRA, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.ClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Barcavela Pierre Lair Sunfast 3200 018 SRF 835 22:12:15 14:07:15 16:54:40 0:00:00 4.745 kn
2 Luna Bay Stephen Pilkington Bavaria 9.7 easy 044 n/a 960 04:05:45 20:00:45 20:50:47 3:46:40 3.348 kn
3 Ariel Bob Braithwaite Contessa 32 014 SYC 988   DNF      
3 Grace and Hope Mark Vinten Warrior 40 045 SYC 900   DNS      
3 Outrageous Leslie Flanagan Nicholson 303 042 BMYC 986   DNF      
3 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 050 SRF 926 01:28:47 DNF      
3 Vagabond Cornelius van Rietschoten Morgan Giles 30 030 SYC 1060   DNF      

42nd Royal Escape Race - Elected Motor Sailing - 24th May 2019

Start: SCCH Elected Motor Sail, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassRace No.Club
1 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray Beneteau 31.7 011 SRF
2 Molly'O Tom Milligan Bavaria 44 053 SYC
3 Ariel Bob Braithwaite Contessa 32 014 SYC
4 Tangaroa Anne Brajon Camper and Nicholson 38  034 SRF
5 Mattel Leslie Flanagan Bavaria 32 052 SRF
6 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 050 SRF

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area 13
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start Varies
RER-NGZ No Go Zone Infringement 10% 10

www.sussexyachtclub.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.royalescaperace.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.25.4
www.sailwave.com