38th ROYAL ESCAPE RACE 2015

Sussex Yacht Club

 

Results are final as of 8:27 on May 26, 2015

38th Royal Escape Race - IRC 1 Fleet - 22nd May 2015

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0720, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Mad Max Andy Williams Max Fun 35 GBR 9235R BMYC 1.089 16:14:00 8:54:00 9:41:32 0:00:00 7.528 kn
2 Hurricane Peter Clark Elan 450 SWE 450 SHYC 1.060 16:30:13 9:10:13 9:43:14 0:01:36 7.306 kn
3 Truant Stephen Thomas HOD 35 GBR7580T SYC 1.007 17:02:28 9:42:28 9:46:33 0:04:59 6.902 kn
4 Donatello George Evans Beneteau 40.7 GBR 407 L SHYC 1.038 16:55:15 9:35:15 9:57:07 0:15:01 6.988 kn
5 Maverick Peter Jenkins Oyster Lightwave IRL1862 SYC 1.002 17:25:30 10:05:30 10:06:43 0:25:08 6.639 kn
6 Xtreme Spencer Paul & Steve Best J39 MOD GBR 4206T BMYC 1.021 17:14:31 9:54:31 10:07:00 0:24:57 6.762 kn
7 Arcadian Simon Grigg Arcona 370 GBR9023T BMYC 1.007 17:26:21 10:06:21 10:10:36 0:28:52 6.63 kn
8 Kratos Robert Martin First 40 GBR714R SHYC 1.078 16:47:23 9:27:23 10:11:38 0:27:56 7.085 kn
9 Phezulu II Bob De'Ath Fast 42 GBR 742R BMYC 1.099 17:01:38 9:41:38 10:39:13 0:52:30 6.912 kn
10 Baradal Matthew Holmes Prima 38` GBR 6515 N BMYC 1.068 16:18:20 DSQ      

38th Royal Escape Race - IRC 2 Fleet - 22nd May 2015

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0720, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Ushaka Tim Cork Optima 101 GBR 4944R SYC 0.911 17:48:38 10:28:38 9:32:41 0:00:00 6.395 kn
2 Barda Steve Vyse First Class 10 GBR3794 SYC 0.980 17:15:10 9:55:10 9:43:16 0:10:48 6.754 kn
3 Highland Daughter William Camp Bavaria 42 GBR9420R SYC 0.998 17:05:27 9:45:27 9:44:17 0:11:37 6.867 kn
4 Overlord Tony Murphy 100 sqr Metre Classic 430 OCC 0.993 17:10:45 9:50:45 9:46:37 0:14:02 6.805 kn
5 Imadjinn Ben Edwards Archambault A31 GBR8755R BMYC 0.995 17:11:57 9:51:57 9:48:59 0:16:23 6.791 kn
6 Captain Fantastic Robin Harris Beneteau 34.7 First GBR 1382L SHYC 0.993 17:20:09 10:00:09 9:55:57 0:23:26 6.698 kn
7 Rush Kenneth Lees Sigma 35 Sloop GBR4630T RCPYC 0.955 17:47:10 10:27:10 9:58:57 0:27:30 6.41 kn
8 Xandra Tim Jermyn Half Tonner Hustler 32 GBR5757L SHYC 0.919 18:13:24 10:53:24 10:00:28 0:30:14 6.152 kn
9 Temptation Nigel Pipe Figaro Challenge One FRA 27145 SHYC 0.966 17:42:59 10:22:59 10:01:48 0:30:09 6.453 kn
10 Silver Fox Paul Dupret Sun Odyssey 33i GBR2293L BMYC 0.959 18:24:17 11:04:17 10:37:03 1:07:07 6.052 kn

38th Royal Escape Race - SCCH 1 Fleet - 22nd May 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0705, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Ascent Alan Salvidge Sloop GBR595T SHYC 905 17:31:09 10:26:09 11:31:53 0:00:00 6.42 kn
2 Barcavela Pierre Lair Sun Fast 3200 FRA36683 SRF 835 16:47:35 9:42:35 11:37:42 0:04:52 6.9 kn
3 Caol Ila Andre-Pierre Cahard Sloop FRA 15118 SRF 832 17:02:26 9:57:26 11:58:04 0:21:47 6.729 kn
4 Kereru Peter Whittle Young 8.8 KS5880 BMYC 905 17:59:38 10:54:38 12:03:21 0:28:29 6.141 kn
5 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 FRA 27749 SRF 904 18:05:30 11:00:30 12:10:38 0:35:03 6.086 kn
6 Barracuda Vincent Coquerel Barracuda FRA 39426 SRF 820 17:07:20 10:02:20 12:14:33 0:35:00 6.674 kn
7 Plover Mike Wylde Dehler 35 NED 9067 SYC 845 17:26:09 10:21:09 12:15:05 0:36:31 6.472 kn
8 Eye Eye Martin Cranfield MG346 4090T SHYC 889 18:00:39 10:55:39 12:17:31 0:40:34 6.131 kn
9 Pingu Fred Rayment X Yacht X 302 GBR 7564T SHYC 905 18:24:14 11:19:14 12:30:32 0:53:05 5.918 kn
10 Ruby Tim Stevenson Sun Odyssey 40 GBR 7435r SYC 865 18:15:04 11:10:04 12:54:39 1:11:36 5.999 kn
11 Somhairle Simon Gledhill Legend 36 GBR 3862L POG 905 19:04:54 11:59:54 13:15:28 1:33:45 5.584 kn
12 Stina Michael Hatchwell HR 42e 223 RORC 892 18:58:36 11:53:36 13:20:00 1:36:27 5.633 kn
13 Bla Bheinn Keith Williams Hanse 370 GBR 1862L BMYC 860 17:11:00 DSQ      

38th Royal Escape Race - SCCH 2 Fleet - 22nd May 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0705, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Little Blue Tim Worsfield Sloop GBR 9674T SYC 940 17:26:38 10:21:38 11:01:19 0:00:00 6.467 kn
2 Dehlfina Alice Sibley Sloop L-7776 NYC 948 18:12:25 11:07:25 11:44:02 0:40:30 6.023 kn
3 Arwen Mark Yates-Smith Dehler 34 GBR3542L SYC 940 18:11:02 11:06:02 11:48:33 0:44:24 6.036 kn
4 The Italian Job Doug Beanlands Sloop GBR 4463 SYC 920 17:58:52 10:53:52 11:50:43 0:45:28 6.148 kn
5 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray First 31.7 FRA 35414 SRF 911 18:01:28 10:56:28 12:00:36 0:54:01 6.124 kn
6 Lilliput Dubois Patrick First 32 FRA 13956 SRF 932 18:20:41 11:15:41 12:04:59 0:59:20 5.95 kn
7 Garcette Patrice Le Bras Sloop FRA 28477 SRF 925 20:39:20 DNF      
7 WITHDRAWN Laurence Woodhams Beneteau Oceanis 350 GBR 8139T SYC 961   DNC      
7 Zennor V Richard Dunkley Sigma 33 K4572 NYC 928   DNF      

38th Royal Escape Race - SCCH 3 Fleet - 22nd May 2015

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 0705, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Pean II Peter Vaughan Hanse 320 GBR1522L NYC 978 18:38:38 11:33:38 11:49:14 0:00:00 5.796 kn
2 Ariel Bob Braithwaite Contessa 32 K5996 SYC 988 19:24:27 12:19:27 12:28:26 0:38:43 5.436 kn
3 Escape David Nunn Bavaria 31C GBR1418L SYC 1008 20:04:12 12:59:12 12:53:01 1:04:17 5.159 kn
4 Oi Oi Paul Reymond Parker 275 GBR 4367T LSDDYC 1042 21:05:04 14:00:04 13:26:12 1:41:03 4.785 kn
5 Seaquinn Robert Spender Feeling 326 GBR 5225T BMYC 981 21:34:15 14:29:15 14:46:05 2:53:29 4.625 kn
6 Karsha Christopher O'Neil Sloop 0998Y SYC 1098   DNF      
6 WITHDRAWN Rosemary Young Nicholson 35 GBR 3884L NYC 990   DNC      
6 Maggie May Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 Sabre logo SYC 1192 01:24:07 DNF      
6 Elwing Richard Mason Etap 28i 2075 SYC 979 18:46:50 DNF      
6 Le Compagnon Anton Pruden Bavaria 30 GBR 3442L POG 987 19:28:57 DSQ      
6 Moon River Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 1 SYC 1295   DNF      
6 Elefsis Patrick James Westerly Fulmar FRA 3919 SRF 974 20:23:31 DNF      
6 Spring Fever Robert McGregor Benneteau Oceanis 321 GBR2715L SHYC 976 20:18:00 DNF      

38th Royal Escape Race - FRENCH Fleet - 22nd May 2015

RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Barcavela Pierre Lair Sun Fast 3200 FRA36683 SRF 835 16:47:35 9:42:35 11:37:42 0:00:00  
2 Caol Ila Andre-Pierre Cahard Sloop FRA 15118 SRF 832 17:02:26 9:57:26 11:58:04 0:16:57  
3 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray First 31.7 FRA 35414 SRF 911 18:01:28 10:56:28 12:00:36 0:20:51  
4 Lilliput Dubois Patrick First 32 FRA 13956 SRF 932 18:20:41 11:15:41 12:04:59 0:25:25  
5 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 FRA 27749 SRF 904 18:05:30 11:00:30 12:10:38 0:29:47  
6 Barracuda Vincent Coquerel Barracuda FRA 39426 SRF 820 17:07:20 10:02:20 12:14:33 0:30:13  
7 Garcette Patrice Le Bras Sloop FRA 28477 SRF 925 20:39:20 DNF      
7 Elefsis Patrick James Westerly Fulmar FRA 3919 SRF 974 20:23:31 DNF      

38th Royal Escape Race - Shorthanded Fleet - 22nd May 2015

RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 ARWEN Mark Yates-Smith Dehler 34 GBR3542L SYC 940 18:11:02 11:06:02 11:48:33 0:00:00  
2 BARRACUDA Vincent Coquerel Barracuda FRA 39426 SRF 820 17:07:20 9:47:20 11:56:16 0:06:20  
3 KERERU Peter Whittle Young 8.8 KS5880 BMYC 905 17:59:38 10:54:38 12:03:21 0:13:24  
4 ESCAPE David Nunn Bavaria 31C GBR1418L SYC 1008 20:04:12 12:59:12 12:53:01 1:04:59  
5 SPRING FEVER Robert McGregor Benneteau Oceanis 321 GBR2715L SHYC 976   DNF      
5 OI OI Paul Reymond Parker 275 GBR 4367T LSDDYC 1042   DNC      
5 MOON RIVER Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 1 SYC 1295   DNF      

38th Royal Escape Race - Single handed Fleet - 22nd May 2015

RankBoatHelmNameClassSailNoClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 HIGHLAND DAUGHTER William Camp Bavaria 42 GBR9420R SYC 0.998 17:05:27 9:45:27 9:44:17 0:00:00  
2 TRUANT Stephen Thomas HOD 35 GBR7580T SYC 1.007 17:02:28 9:42:28 9:46:33 0:02:15  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNC Did not come to the starting area
DNF Started but did not finish
DSQ Disqualification

www.royalescaperace.co.uk
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.sussexyachtclub.org.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.18.5
www.sailwave.com