Royal Escape Master Logo 2018 with URLSail the 41st Royal Escape Race

The greatest yacht race in Sussex starts on Friday 25 May 2018

The Royal Escape is the largest offshore race on the South Coast outside of the Solent and is held annually with a mixed fleet of monohull yachts starting just off Brighton's Palace Pier, trimming sails out across the channel to Fécamp on the Normandy coast.

Facebook Tile 2018 v1It's a distance of 67 nautical miles and we pride ourselves on welcoming everybody from the fastest carbon-rich teams right through to classic yachts and those wanting to adventure across the channel, perhaps for the first time, in supportive company.

The race celebrates the escape across the channel of Charles II in 1651 aboard the coaster 'Suprise', and being a man who held a party in high regard, we think he'd enjoy the spirit of camaraderie and laughter enjoyed by all on this historic event.

The Royal Escape Race is organised by the Sussex Yacht Club from which a team of volunteers contribute energy, ideas and time to deliver you the best possible cross-channel event.

Details on how to enter and the Notice of Race will be published during February 2018 but for now simply mark the date in your diary and make sure you have registered for our mailing list through which we publish race notices and notify our supporters of website updates.

Results 2018

Results from the 2018 Royal Escape Race as finalised before the prize giving in Fécamp on Saturday 26 May 2018 can be viewed here ››

NEW - Early Bird Extension

We appreciate that people are busy and are unable to always get crews to commit in good time, so to help out the few that have made special cases we are extending the early bird entry  discounts until Saturday 12 May 2018. There's no excuse now not to get yourself on the RER start line.

MAKE YOUR RACE ENTRY HERE ››

Studio Simoom 2018

Warwick Baker was out with his RIB to photograph the 2018 fleet after the race start and you can order either high resolution images for personal use or quality prints. He has published three galleries of photos on his Studio Simoom website.

Results 2017

If you want to check how the runners and riders went last year you can see the 2017 results here ››

Sailing Instructions

RER 2014 Sailing InstructionsNEW!

Sailing Instructions for the 2018 Royal Escape Race are available from the Race Documents Area. The current correct version is V1 dated 19 May 2018.

Everything boats need to know is in these SI's which should be studied and understood by all participating boats. We would strongly encourage boats to also attend the race briefing at Sussex Yacht Club on Thursday 24 May from 19:00 (BST).

Browse the Race Documents Area ››

Briefing & Bus 2018

The race briefing will be held at the Sussex Yacht Club in Shoreham-by-Sea on Thursday 24 May with skippers gathering from 19:00 to sign on and collect their race packs and dodgers (these can be collected earlier by arrangement with the SYC Office). The briefing will commence around 19:00 and lasts around 30 minutes, with food available both before and after the presentation.

For those with boats berthed in Brighton we will again run a 78 seat double decker bus from Brighton Marina to the briefing at SYC and back again. For this year we are offering free bus travel for all, but it is first come first served. If you miss it you'll have to make your own way.

The bus will arrive for pick up on Thursday at 17:45 outside the Seattle Hotel in the Marina, departing at 18:00 and arriving at SYC in Shoreham around 19:00 in time to sign on before the briefing (which will start around 19.30).

The bus is then scheduled to head back to Brighton from SYC around 20:30 after the briefing.

You should reserve your seats on the bus by completing this form ››

Premier Marinas Brighton Berthing

PremierMarinasLogo Newfor2012 300dpiOur friends at Premier Marinas have again offered us a discounted visitors rate for boats wishing to stay at Brighton Marina in the days leading up to the race. For the period Monday 21 May 2018 to departure no later than 07:00 on Friday 25 May 2018 you will be charged a discounted flat rate of £25 per night irrespective of boat length.

Where does the money go?

Sailability Access Dinghy

Over the years I've heard bar skippers pontificating at how the Sussex Yacht Club must be making a packet from the Royal Escape Race, which is just wrong. The truth is that not a single penny collected from race entries or donated by our valued sponsors goes to SYC or benefits any of the organising team, who are all volunteers. The efforts of the SYC Office is given free and even this website has been developed at no charge.

2018 - 41st Royal Escape Race: Race Results

41st Royal Escape Race 2018

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:00 GMT on Saturday 26 May 2018

41st Royal Escape Race - IRC 1 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Mad Max Andy Williams Max Fun 35 028 BMYC 1.081 23:55:06 15:35:06 16:50:51 0:00:00 4.299 kn
2 Azora Stephen Thomas C&C 115 034 SYC 1.033 01:43:08 17:23:08 17:57:33 1:04:35 3.854 kn
3 Xtreme Colin Foxley Beneteau 36.7 011 SYC 1.017 02:30:00 18:10:00 18:28:32 1:36:03 3.688 kn
4 Leopard Clipper Rob Styles Reflex 38 051 SHYC 1.031 03:34:06 19:14:06 19:49:53 2:53:39 3.483 kn
5 Arcadian Simon Grigg Arcona 370 026 BMYC 1.010 04:32:22 20:12:22 20:24:29 3:31:32 3.316 kn
6 Kokomo Steve Trigwell Prima 38 002 BMYC 1.055   DNF      
6 Devils Advocate Dave Ramus Beneteau First 45f 012 SYC 1.058   DNF      
6 Phezulu Clive Wilding Bob De`ath Fast 42 020 BMYC 1.093   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - IRC 2 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Xandra Tim Jermyn Hustler 040 SHYC 0.920 03:44:33 19:24:33 17:51:23 0:00:00 3.452 kn
2 Temptress Nigel Pipe SJ320 042 SHYC 0.966 03:53:54 19:33:54 18:53:59 1:04:48 3.424 kn
3 Shortgood Emmanuel Winsback First Class 10 021 SRF 0.988 03:43:35 19:23:35 19:09:37 1:19:11 3.455 kn
4 Barcavela Alain Ferec Sunfast 3200 031 SRF 0.995 03:41:19 19:21:19 19:15:31 1:24:33 3.462 kn
5 Barda Steve Vyse Beneteau First Class 10 001 SYC 0.980 04:27:06 20:07:06 19:42:57 1:53:51 3.33 kn
6 Silver Fox Paul Dupret Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 33i performance 007 BMYC 0.965   01:01:20:40 1:0:27:27 6:50:25 2.644 kn
7 Sea Scamp Michael Sharples 50 sq metre 010 Little Ship Club 0.857   DNF      
7 Maverick Peter Jenkins Oyster Lightwave 395 033 SYC 0.994   DNF      
7 Little Blue Tim Worsfield Dufour 34P 036 SYC 0.963   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - SCCH 1 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Gavetta Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 064 SYC 875 04:38:24 20:33:24 23:29:36 0:00:00 3.259 kn
2 Manic Margaret Telford Dehler 35 030 RYA 828 04:31:18 20:26:18 1:0:41:02 0:59:09 3.278 kn
3 Tanga Langa Paul Tullett Beneteau First 47.7 050 SHYC 775 03:16:38 19:11:38 1:0:45:59 0:59:12 3.491 kn
4 Renne David Norton Wauquiez PS55 016 RAF Hamble 760 04:00:19 19:55:19 1:2:12:47 2:04:01 3.363 kn
5 Stina Michael Hatchwell HR42e 018 RORC 892   DNF      
5 Plan B Mark Harrold Hanse 385 032 SHYC 840   DNF      
5 Blue Venture Richard Pilbeam Gibsea 402 035 SYC 880   DNF      
5 Mistral Gagnant Jacquy Mulot JOD 35 052 SRF 832   DNF      
5 Eye Eye Martin Cranfield MG346 041 SHYC 889   DNF      
5 Bla Bheinn Keith Williams Hanse 370 045 BMYC 860   DNF      
5 Humdinger Martin Streeter Pogo 12.5 043 SYC 730   DNF      
5 Barraccuda Vincent Coquerel Sadler 062 SRF 820   DNF      
5 Saka Franck Le Courtes Voyage 1250M 058 SRF 854   DNF      
5 Ezra Lucien Fauquet First 30 JK 061 EMV Fecamp 884   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - SCCH 2 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Summation John Severs Sigma 33 OOD 046 BMYC 928 04:48:38 20:43:38 22:20:07 0:00:00 3.232 kn
2 Sine Qua Non Bruno Chanu First 31.7 057 SRF 911 04:43:47 20:38:47 22:39:48 0:17:56 3.245 kn
3 Kereru Peter Whittle Young 8.8 049 BMYC 905 05:46:56 21:41:56 23:58:36 1:29:07 3.088 kn
4 The Italian Job Douglas Beanlands 3/4 tonner 047 SYC 920   DNF      
4 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 053 SRF 926 05:11:04 DNF      
4 Valkyrie Dickie Bird Dehler Optima 101 048 SHYC 932   DNF      
4 Ricke Eric Lefrancois Oceanis Clipper 361 054 YCF 906   DNF      
4 Davaille Thomas First 35S5 056 SRF 925   DNF      
4 Incognito Peter Fletcher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 037 SHYC 924   DNF      
4 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray First 31.7 022 SRF 911   DNF      
4 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 008 SRF 904   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - SCCH 3 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Juanita Jason Adams Maxi 39 044 SYC 945 05:50:02 21:45:02 23:00:59 0:00:00 3.08 kn
2 1/2 Cut Kevin Headon Golden Shamrock 060 SYC 1029   DNF      
2 Dehlfina John Sibley Dehler 34 065 SYC 948   DNF      
2 Calmos Jerry Hebert Oceanis 32.3 055 SRF 940   DNS      
2 Vagabond Cornelius van Rietschoten Morgan Giles 30 059 SYC 1060 05:34:14 DNF      
2 Swing Vincent Sement Jeanneau Aquila 014 SRF 1065   DNF      
2 Arwen Mark Yates-Smith   006 SYC 940   DNF      
2 Maggie May Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 004 SYC 1192   DNF      
2 Karsha Christopher O`Neil sloop 019 SYC 1098   DNF      
2 Arabella Ian Wilcock Carter 015 SYC 987   DNC      
2 D`Lirius John Greg Elizabethan 30 038 East Cowes 1054   DNF      
2 Moon River Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 039 SYC 1295   DNF      
2 Marsupilami Yves Lemarchand First 27 023 SRF 1004   DNF      
2 Kornogin Dominic Chalot Fisher 30 025 SRF 1112   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - Shorthanded Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: Shorthanded and FRA, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 SINE QUA NON Bruno Chanu First 31.7 057 SRF 911 04:43:47 20:38:47 22:39:48 0:00:00 3.245 kn
2 GAVETTA Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 064 SYC 875 04:38:24 20:33:24 23:29:36 0:43:34 3.259 kn
3 KERERU Peter Whittle Young 8.8 049 BMYC 905 05:46:56 21:41:56 23:58:36 1:11:19 3.088 kn
4 MOON RIVER Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 039 SYC 1295   DNF      
4 SWING Vincent Sement Jeanneau Aquila 014 SRF 1065   DNF      
4 CAPTAIN CAP 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 053 SRF 926 05:11:04 DNF      
4 DEHLFINA John Sibley Dehler 34 065 SYC 875   DNF      
4 BARRACUDA Vincent Coquerel Sadler 062 SRF 820   DNF      
4 MARSUPILAMI Yves Lemarchand First 27 023 SRF 1004   DNF      
4 KORNOGIN Dominic Chalot Fisher 30 025 SRF 1112   DNF      
4 D`LIRIUS John Greg Elizabethan 30 038 East Cowes 1054   DNF      
4 ARABELLA Ian Wilcock Carter 015 SYC 987   DNC      
4 KARSHA Christopher O`Neil sloop 019 SYC 1098   DNF      
4 MAGGIE MAY Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 004 SYC 1192   DNF      
4 ARWEN Mark Yates-Smith   006 SYC 940   DNF      

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 15

www.royalescaperace.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.18.5
www.sailwave.com